Protection of personal data


During navigation on this website (the “Website”) you may communicate personal information.

IPSEN Pharma SAS acts as data controller for the processing of your personal data.

 

a) Collection of anonymous data

No personal data related to your identity is collected without your knowledge. . However, during the consultation of the Website, certain user data is collected automatically:

  • The IP address of the user (this address, which  allows to access the Internet is assigned to the computer of the user by the internet service provider);
  • The address of the website from which the user is connected directly to Ipsen Website;
  • The date and time of the visit of the user on the Ipsen Website and the pages visited;
  • The operating system of the user’s computer as well as its browser;
  • The “cookies” (allowing determining how the user accesses the web pages, the time it does so and the number).

Therefore, Ipsen collects anonymous user data on this Website (or anonymous information), such as the pages that you visit and the searches that you undertake. These data are anonymous since it will in no event enable personal identification of the user of the Website.

We use this anonymous information to help us improve the content of our sites and to obtain overall statistics on your visits. These statistics can be prepared by third parties, the latter being bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

 

b) Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access a website, without any risk to damage your devices.

You may prevent the registration of cookies by configuring your navigator to warn you before accepting cookies, or always to refuse cookies.

Additional information concerning cookies may be obtained at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

c) Processing of personal data

Ipsen will not divulge any personal data to any third party, information which you may communicate to us via electronic mail. This information will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and exchanging with you when you have provided your email address for this purpose or have written to us.

Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Ipsen, namely having a better interaction with you.

When you send an email to our website, you may be required to indicate certain personal data. These personal data are processed and kept for no more than three years solely for the purpose of communicating with you. No data is communicated to third parties without your prior approval.

As per the provisions of applicable law, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at contact.web@ipsen.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the contact details above as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You also have the right to request the deletion of the personal information which we hold about you as well as oppose, for legitimate grounds, the processing of your personal information by writing to us at the contact details above.

 

d) Security

To protect personal information which you disclose, Ipsen uses security technology. The Internet is nevertheless an open network so that Ipsen cannot guarantee that third parties shall not intercept or divert such personal information. Ipsen shall not be held liable in this respect.

Ipsen does not guarantee that the websites which are linked to it will implement the same measures of protection of personal data as those set forth in these General Terms and Conditions. You should therefore ensure that such protection exists if you disseminate personal data on these websites.

 

e) Specific provisions concerning the site “cabometyx.eu”

Notwithstanding the foregoing, justified by the object of the site “cabometyx.eu” towards which you may be redirected by clicking on a specific hypertext link, your name specific and personal data are collected and stored to allow the harvest and the archiving of your candidate application. The features of collection, safety, storage and the reminder of your rights appear in the general terms of use of the aforementioned site, posted and available on the page of collection of these personal data.


Use of Cookies

When you visit this Website, a session ID cookie may be automatically installed and temporarily stored on your hard drive to facilitate your browsing of the Site. Once the session ends, the cookie is destroyed. A cookie is a small randomly generated text file that a Website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive to help facilitate his or her browsing, streamline registration procedures or assist in the measurement of visitors to the Site. By definition, a cookie does not enable us to identify those who visit our Site.
Visitors to our Site have the option of refusing those cookies of session by reconfiguring their browsers accordingly (see the method suggested by the CNIL at http://www.cnil.fr/). Doing this may have an impact on your browsing of the site, or make the browsing difficult. Visit the following site http://www.cnil.fr for further information (in English, Spanish and French).
Social plug-ins or share buttons on social networks may, subject to your consent, be present on our site to allow you to share content from our Website on social networks, let people know what you have seen on this site or voice your opinion concerning the Website’s content (social plug-ins include, “like”, “share”, …).
The mere presence of social plug-ins on a site – whether or not you are a user of social networks – may result in cookies being stored on your hard drive that track your browsing activities and identify your interests.
We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your visit to our site.
The generation and use of cookies by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies. Before deciding to utilize these social plug-ins or networks, we suggest that you read the third-party policy statements to learn how they will use such cookies, including for advertising purposes, and the kind of browsing information that may be collected through dedicated plug-ins. These privacy policies should enable you to make decisions concerning social networks, including about privacy settings for each account you have on these networks.
Your express consent to cookies was requested on your first use of the Website. Furthermore, you have a right to access, modify and delete your personal data disclosed via the use of cookies.  If desired you can refuse having cookies stored on your computer by adjusting the privacy settings in your web browser (see below). You may change this option at any time.
Ipsen will retain the personal data collected (the cookie identifier) during thirteen months.
Moreover, to analyze your preferences and subject to your consent, web beacons may be included by third party in some of our articles and messages to identify the pages viewed, record display frequency and the number of visitors, analyze traffic patterns and generate statistics for the most popular content.
Finally, audio and video recordings, podcasts, webcasts are available through third-party services. During your possible accesses and subject to your consent, these third-parties may set cookies on your hard drive to help us identify the most popular content.
If desired you can refuse having cookies stored on your computer by adjusting the privacy settings in your web browser by following this steps:

For Mozilla firefox:

  1. Go to the Tools menu and select Options
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Locate the Cookies menu and select the appropriate options

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Go to the Tools menu and select Internet options
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Use the cursor to select the appropriate level

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
For Chrome:

  1. go to the Chrome menu / Preferences
  2. click on « Show Advanced Settings ».
  3. click on « Settings of Content » in the privacy section
  4. click on « Cookies and Site Data.. » in the new window
  5. click « Delete all » and confirm by clicking on « OK ».

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
For Safari:

Go to the Safari menu / Preferences

Click on « Privacy »

In « Block Cookies », select « Always ».

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/cookies/
The CNIL (the French data protection authority) explains (in French) what you can do to reduce  your digital footprint on its website:http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/conseils-aux-internautes/ie and, more generally, provides information on cookie setting mechanisms: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/#c5554.
By continuing to browse on this site, you agree and consent to the use of third-party cookies on our site. You can revoke this consent at any time.


Updated on 16 November 2016